P'yongch'ang, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 평창,P’yŏngch’ang

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongnam
Latitude 39.3600 Longitude 126.4883 Altitude (feet) 1131
Lat (DMS) 39° 21' 36N Long (DMS) 126° 29' 18E Altitude (meters) 344
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15020

Weather Charts


P'yongch'ang Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


P'yongch'ang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


P'yongch'ang Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Songjol-li (0.6 nm)
Araenmal (1.4 nm)
Paembatch'i (1.7 nm)
Talbatch'i (2.0 nm)
Huri-gol (1.8 nm)
Kogaean (1.0 nm)
Ch'inmal (1.7 nm)
Songhyonmal (1.7 nm)
Masangmal (2.0 nm)
Kwanghung-ni (2.2 nm)
Kangdongmal (2.3 nm)
Chol-gol (2.2 nm)
Manhodok (0.6 nm)
Munbauan (1.4 nm)
Yangbyon (1.5 nm)
Yongmun (1.7 nm)
Kanun-gol (1.8 nm)
Kusongmal (0.6 nm)
Sambak-kol (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32474 Small Maengsan Airport 19 nm N 26
FR32439 Small Kangdong Airport Kangdong 23 nm W 240
FR32433 Heli Mirim Airbase Mirim 36 nm W 235
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 38 nm W 258 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 47 nm E 103 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.1 nm S Sinyang Station
11.3 nm SE Yangdok Station
13.9 nm E Ungok Station
19.5 nm NE Maengsan Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 17:58:59 2016