Kogaean, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 고개안

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongan-namdo
Latitude 39.3764 Longitude 126.4836 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 39° 22' 35N Long (DMS) 126° 29' 1E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16221
Mid-range map of Kogaean Large range map of Kogaean

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chol-gol (1.4 nm) Ch'inmal (0.7 nm)
Masangmal (1.0 nm)
Kangdongmal (1.4 nm)
Sulmak-kol (1.7 nm)
Kwansong-ni (1.7 nm)
Mojong-dong (1.8 nm)
Tok-kol (2.0 nm)
P'okp'o (2.0 nm)
Sangdan-dong (2.3 nm)
Songhyonmal (1.3 nm)
Kwanghung-ni (1.5 nm)
Yangbyon (1.5 nm)
Yongmun (1.8 nm)
P'yongch'ang (1.0 nm)
Songjol-li (1.1 nm)
Manhodok (1.4 nm)
Kusongmal (1.6 nm)
Araenmal (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32529 Small Maengsan Airport 18 nm N 27
FR32493 Small Kangdong Airport 24 nm W 237
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 38 nm W 256 (one of Air China or Air China Cargo),Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
18.7 nm NE Maengsan Airport
24.4 nm N Tokchon
21.9 nm NE Yodok County
22.0 nm NW Pukchang concentration camp


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 14:16:36 2015