Chol-gol, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 골,-gol,절골,Chŏl-gol

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongan-namdo
Latitude 39.3883 Longitude 126.4572 Altitude (feet) 905
Lat (DMS) 39° 23' 18N Long (DMS) 126° 27' 26E Altitude (meters) 275
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21967
Mid-range map of Chol%2dgol Large range map of Chol%2dgol

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Malgundam (1.6 nm)
Kumsong-dong (1.7 nm)
Kangdongmal (0.4 nm)
Kwansong-ni (1.0 nm)
Sulmak-kol (1.1 nm)
Mojong-dong (1.4 nm)
Koran (1.7 nm)
Puroji (1.9 nm)
Masangmal (0.9 nm)
Ch'inmal (1.3 nm)
Kogaean (1.4 nm)
Tok-kol (2.0 nm)
Sangdan-dong (2.3 nm)
Huri-gol (2.0 nm)
Songjol-li (1.9 nm)
Araenmal (2.3 nm)
Chungmal (2.4 nm)
P'yongch'ang (2.2 nm)
Paembatch'i (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32529 Small Maengsan Airport 18 nm N 32
FR32493 Small Kangdong Airport 23 nm W 234
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 37 nm W 255 (one of Air China or Air China Cargo),Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
18.7 nm NE Maengsan Airport
23.3 nm N Tokchon
20.6 nm NW Pukchang concentration camp
21.6 nm NW Kaechon internment camp

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 14:20:48 2015