Turunbong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Turŭnbong,두른봉

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Yanggang
Latitude 40.7806 Longitude 128.3150 Altitude (feet) 4294
Lat (DMS) 40° 46' 50N Long (DMS) 128° 18' 54E Altitude (meters) 1308
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2299
Mid-range map of Turunbong Large range map of Turunbong

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pandong-ni (1.7 nm)
Sejangnyong (1.9 nm)
Sul-lyong (2.7 nm)
Kaech'wi (2.7 nm)
Hajigyong-ni (2.8 nm)
Noryongbong (1.4 nm)
Yangp'yong-ni (1.6 nm)
Majon-dong (1.5 nm)
Maktokpol (2.0 nm)
Sanjom-dong (2.3 nm)
Sach'op'yong (2.5 nm)
Paep'a-ri (2.5 nm)
Mulbang-gol (2.9 nm)
Ip'o-ri (2.9 nm)
Huryong-dong (2.7 nm) Simp'o (0.9 nm)
Sayangbyol (1.4 nm)
Changal-li (2.1 nm)
Chang-dong (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32456 Medium Hwangsuwon Airbase Kimhyonggwon 9 nm W 231
FR44643 Medium Riwon Airbase Riwon-gun 31 nm S 143
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 67 nm N 3 Air Koryo
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 73 nm S 212 Air Koryo
FR42877 NBS Medium Changbaishan Airport Baishan 83 nm N 337 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Spring Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.6 nm SW Hwangsuwon Airport
23.2 nm E List of solar eclipses in the 8th century
24.1 nm E Kumgol Station
23.9 nm E Paekkumsan Station

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 18:11:31 2016