Sinch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 신촌,Sinch’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Kangwon
Latitude 38.4089 Longitude 127.8372 Altitude (feet) 1174
Lat (DMS) 38° 24' 32N Long (DMS) 127° 50' 14E Altitude (meters) 357
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11473
Mid-range map of Sinch%27on Large range map of Sinch%27on

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mi-gol (2.3 nm)
Talchol-li (2.4 nm)
Oho-ri (2.6 nm)
Choch'a (2.6 nm)
Ppong-gol (2.7 nm)
Chunghyon (2.7 nm)
Ch'onmi (1.0 nm)
Nungmol (1.3 nm)
Kaltae (1.4 nm)
Susujong (2.0 nm)
Pamnamu-gol (2.2 nm)
Taejong-ni (2.7 nm)
Taejongnidongp'a (3.0 nm)
Nop'yong (0.8 nm)
Hup'yong (1.3 nm)
Inp'ae-ri (1.8 nm)
Suum (1.7 nm)
Am-ni (1.3 nm)
Songjong (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47686 Small Kumgang Airport 12 nm N 40
FR3706 Small G 317 14 nm S 216
FR44523 Heli C 406 Heliport 13 nm E 112
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 48 nm N 340 Air Koryo
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 44 nm E 117 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.7 nm SE Baekseoksan
9.4 nm SE 128th meridian east
10.7 nm SE Battle of Heartbreak Ridge
13.6 nm S Ilsan
12.9 nm SW Hogye-dong, Anyang
12.2 nm NE Kumgang Airport
11.3 nm W Kimhwa County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 17:49:17 2016