Songjong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 송정,Songjŏng

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Kangwon
Latitude 38.3842 Longitude 127.8606 Altitude (feet) 1171
Lat (DMS) 38° 23' 3N Long (DMS) 127° 51' 38E Altitude (meters) 356
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11473

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Songjong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Songjong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Songjong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mi-gol (3.3 nm) Am-ni (0.6 nm)
Nop'yong (1.1 nm)
Sinch'on (1.8 nm)
Suum (2.0 nm)
Hup'yong (2.3 nm)
Inp'ae-ri (2.7 nm)
Chup'yong (2.5 nm)
Pamnamu-gol (3.1 nm)
Ch'onmi (2.8 nm)
Kaltae (3.1 nm)
Nungmol (3.1 nm)
Oribol (3.0 nm)
Kwangnyosan (3.3 nm)
Ch'olbyong-ni (3.4 nm)
Susujong (3.8 nm)
Osil-gol (2.7 nm) Kabau-gol (2.4 nm)
T'ongson-gol (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47686 Small Kumgang Airport 12 nm N 31
FR44523 Heli C 406 Heliport 12 nm E 108
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 50 nm N 339 Air Koryo
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 42 nm E 116 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 56 nm S 175 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.8 nm SE Baekseoksan
7.7 nm SE 128th meridian east
8.9 nm SE Battle of Heartbreak Ridge
12.2 nm S Ilsan
11.4 nm SE Battle of Bloody Ridge
12.1 nm SW Hogye-dong, Anyang
12.8 nm NE Kumgang Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:40:09 2016