Chup'yong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Chup’yŏng,주평

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Kangwon
Latitude 38.4186 Longitude 127.8922 Altitude (feet) 1049
Lat (DMS) 38° 25' 7N Long (DMS) 127° 53' 32E Altitude (meters) 319
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11473

Weather Charts


Chup'yong Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chup'yong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chup'yong Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Suum (1.0 nm)
Pamnamu-gol (1.4 nm)
Inp'ae-ri (1.4 nm)
Hup'yong (1.6 nm)
Am-ni (2.3 nm)
Nop'yong (2.3 nm)
Kwangnyosan (0.9 nm)
Konji-gol (1.5 nm)
Tapp'yong (1.8 nm)
Majon-dong (2.0 nm)
Kumimal (2.2 nm)
Och'ol-li (2.4 nm)
Hoe-gol (2.4 nm)
Punjisu-ri (2.6 nm)
Samp'omal (2.6 nm)
Oribol (0.6 nm)
Ch'olbyong-ni (0.9 nm)
Songjong (2.5 nm)
Osil-gol (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47686 Small Kumgang Airport 10 nm N 31
FR44523 Heli C 406 Heliport 11 nm E 120
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 48 nm N 337 Air Koryo
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 42 nm E 120 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 58 nm S 176 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.9 nm SE 128th meridian east
9.3 nm S Baekseoksan
9.2 nm SE Battle of Heartbreak Ridge
10.2 nm NE Kumgang Airport
12.0 nm SE Battle of Bloody Ridge
11.8 nm SE Battle of the Punchbowl
14.6 nm S Ilsan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 17:43:17 2016