Suum, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 수음,Suŭm

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Kangwon
Latitude 38.4172 Longitude 127.8708 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 38° 25' 2N Long (DMS) 127° 52' 15E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11473

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Suum Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Suum Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Suum Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hup'yong (0.7 nm)
Kaltae (1.7 nm)
Sinch'on (1.7 nm)
Nungmol (2.2 nm)
Ch'onmi (2.2 nm)
Inp'ae-ri (0.8 nm)
Pamnamu-gol (1.1 nm)
Hoe-gol (2.3 nm)
Och'ol-li (2.6 nm)
Tapp'yong (2.4 nm)
Majon-dong (2.5 nm)
Chup'yong (1.0 nm)
Kwangnyosan (1.3 nm)
Oribol (1.6 nm)
Ch'olbyong-ni (1.8 nm)
Konji-gol (2.3 nm)
Nop'yong (1.4 nm)
Am-ni (1.6 nm)
Songjong (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47686 Small Kumgang Airport 10 nm N 35
FR44523 Heli C 406 Heliport 12 nm E 117
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 48 nm N 338 Air Koryo
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 43 nm E 119 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 58 nm S 175 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.5 nm S Baekseoksan
8.6 nm SE 128th meridian east
9.8 nm SE Battle of Heartbreak Ridge
10.8 nm NE Kumgang Airport
12.5 nm SE Battle of Bloody Ridge
14.3 nm S Ilsan
14.1 nm SW Hogye-dong, Anyang


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:39:08 2016