Ppong-gol, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 뽕골,골,-gol

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Kangwon-do
Latitude 38.3836 Longitude 127.7886 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 38° 23' 1N Long (DMS) 127° 47' 19E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11344
Mid-range map of Ppong%2dgol Large range map of Ppong%2dgol

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yongho-dong (2.5 nm)
Songdong-ni (2.8 nm)
Chwap'ae-ri (3.0 nm)
Songsol-li (3.0 nm)
Oho-ri (0.3 nm)
Sangnyong-gol (0.5 nm)
Mi-gol (0.6 nm)
Choch'a (1.6 nm)
Talchol-li (1.8 nm)
Kanch'ol-li (1.9 nm)
Hap'an (2.5 nm)
Chunghyon (2.8 nm)
Ch'onmi (2.8 nm)
Nungmol (3.2 nm)
Taejong-ni (3.8 nm)
Sinch'on (2.7 nm)
Nop'yong (3.1 nm)
Oul-li (0.9 nm)
Taegwoldae (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3706 Small G 317 11 nm S 212
FR3686 Small G 314 14 nm S 188
FR3684 Heli G 406 17 nm S 144
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 57 nm S 171 Korean Air
RKSS GMP Large GIMPO Seoul 68 nm S 223 (one of Coyne or Jeju Air),EVA Airways,(one of Air China or Air China Cargo),China Airlines,China Southern,Shanghai,Korean Air,(one of Sierra National or Jin Air),China Eastern,Asiana,T'way Air ,(one of Arcus-Air Logi or Eastar Jet)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.2 nm W Kimhwa County
10.7 nm E 128th meridian east
11.8 nm SE Battle of Heartbreak Ridge
16.0 nm S List of power stations in South Korea
14.0 nm SE Battle of Bloody Ridge
14.8 nm NE Kumgang Airport

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 14:06:33 2015