Kanp'o, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 간포,Kanp’o

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 40.2012 Longitude 128.3548 Altitude (feet) 173
Lat (DMS) 40° 12' 4N Long (DMS) 128° 21' 17E Altitude (meters) 52
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 25454

Weather Charts


Kanp'o Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kanp'o Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kanp'o Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ch'o-ri (0.5 nm)
Changhang-ni (1.4 nm)
Hajang (1.4 nm)
Yangga-ri (0.3 nm)
Obong (0.4 nm)
Hungch'ang (1.4 nm)
Yangji (0.7 nm)
An'gong-ni (0.9 nm)
Sinsang-ni (1.0 nm)
Kan-ch'on (1.1 nm)
Kaumch'on (1.7 nm)
Naep'o (0.6 nm)
P'ung-dong (1.2 nm)
Sinbukch'ong-nodongjagu (1.7 nm)
Sangjangnae (1.7 nm)
Yongjol-li (1.9 nm)
Som-ni (2.0 nm)
Chungjangnae (2.1 nm)
Chang-dong (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44643 Medium Riwon Airbase Riwon-gun 19 nm E 60
FR32456 Medium Hwangsuwon Airbase Kimhyonggwon 30 nm N 342
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 48 nm W 236 Air Koryo
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 73 nm S 213 Air Koryo
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 94 nm N 38 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.9 nm NW List of Jurchen inscriptions
6.4 nm S Korean Peninsula Energy Development Organization
11.9 nm SW Sinpo Station (Pyongra Line)
12.7 nm SW Sinpo
13.6 nm SW 40th parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:06:20 2016