Kaumch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 가음촌,Kaŭmch’on,촌

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 40.2185 Longitude 128.3844 Altitude (feet) 393
Lat (DMS) 40° 13' 7N Long (DMS) 128° 23' 4E Altitude (meters) 119
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 23905

Weather Charts


Kaumch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaumch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaumch'on Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hungch'ang (1.1 nm)
Obong (1.5 nm)
Kanp'o (1.7 nm)
Yangga-ri (1.7 nm)
Ch'o-ri (2.2 nm)
Mawa-ch'on (0.7 nm)
Munamnae (2.8 nm)
Yakchong-dong (1.6 nm) Sinsang-ni (1.1 nm)
Kan-ch'on (1.5 nm)
Yangji (1.7 nm)
An'gong-ni (1.8 nm)
Ch'ang-dong (1.8 nm)
Poch'ol-li (2.1 nm)
Sino (2.4 nm)
P'ung-dong (2.3 nm)
Sinbukch'ong-nodongjagu (2.5 nm)
Naep'o (2.3 nm)
Sae-mal (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44643 Medium Riwon Airbase Riwon-gun 17 nm E 60
FR47688 Small Tanchon South Airport 24 nm E 63
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 50 nm W 236 Air Koryo
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 75 nm S 213 Air Koryo
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 92 nm N 37 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.3 nm NW List of Jurchen inscriptions
7.7 nm S Korean Peninsula Energy Development Organization
13.5 nm SW Sinpo Station (Pyongra Line)
14.3 nm SW Sinpo


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:06:20 2016