Kan-ch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Kan-ch’on,간촌,-ch’on,촌

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 40.1944 Longitude 128.3764 Altitude (feet) 236
Lat (DMS) 40° 11' 40N Long (DMS) 128° 22' 35E Altitude (meters) 71
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 28959

Weather Charts


Kan-ch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kan-ch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kan-ch'on Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
An'gong-ni (0.4 nm)
Yangji (0.4 nm)
Kanp'o (1.1 nm)
Obong (1.2 nm)
Yangga-ri (1.3 nm)
Naep'o (1.2 nm)
Ch'o-ri (1.4 nm)
Sinsang-ni (0.5 nm)
Kaumch'on (1.5 nm)
Hungch'ang (1.9 nm)
Ch'ang-dong (1.2 nm)
Poch'ol-li (1.3 nm)
P'ung-dong (0.8 nm)
Sinbukch'ong-nodongjagu (1.0 nm)
Sino (1.1 nm)
Chung-ni (1.7 nm)
Som-ni (1.7 nm)
Muudae (2.0 nm)
Ihwa-ch'on (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44643 Medium Riwon Airbase Riwon-gun 18 nm E 57
FR47688 Small Tanchon South Airport 25 nm E 61
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 49 nm W 237 Air Koryo
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 74 nm S 214 Air Koryo
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 93 nm N 37 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.8 nm NW List of Jurchen inscriptions
6.2 nm S Korean Peninsula Energy Development Organization
12.2 nm SW Sinpo Station (Pyongra Line)
13.0 nm SW Sinpo
13.8 nm SW 40th parallel north
14.8 nm NE Riwon Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:06:50 2016