Sangjangnae, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 상장내

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 40.1799 Longitude 128.3290 Altitude (feet) 173
Lat (DMS) 40° 10' 48N Long (DMS) 128° 19' 44E Altitude (meters) 52
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 28420

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sangjangnae Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangjangnae Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangjangnae Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Changhung (1.2 nm)
Hadangu (1.4 nm)
Sangdangu (1.5 nm)
Tangu-ri (1.5 nm)
Chimal-li (1.7 nm)
Ki-dong (1.7 nm)
Ch'o-ri (1.3 nm)
Kanp'o (1.7 nm)
Hajang (2.0 nm)
Yangga-ri (1.9 nm)
Changhang-ni (2.3 nm)
Obong (2.0 nm)
Naep'o (1.2 nm)
P'ung-dong (1.7 nm)
Som-ni (1.8 nm)
Yangji (1.9 nm)
Yongjol-li (0.5 nm)
Chungjangnae (0.6 nm)
Chang-dong (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44643 Medium Riwon Airbase Riwon-gun 20 nm E 58
FR32456 Medium Hwangsuwon Airbase Kimhyonggwon 31 nm N 344
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 47 nm W 236 Air Koryo
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 72 nm S 212 Air Koryo
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 95 nm N 38 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.4 nm N List of Jurchen inscriptions
5.1 nm S Korean Peninsula Energy Development Organization
10.2 nm SW Sinpo Station (Pyongra Line)
10.9 nm SW Sinpo
12.0 nm SW 40th parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:02:02 2016