Sungwang-dong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 동,Sŭngwang-dong,승왕동,-dong

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Chagang-do
Latitude 40.2656 Longitude 126.5723 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 40° 15' 56N Long (DMS) 126° 34' 20E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3278
Google links for Sungwang-dong Google links for Sungwang-dong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North)
Mid-range map of Sungwang%2ddong Large range map of Sungwang%2ddong
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chuga-dong (0.9 nm)
Chongch'am (1.1 nm)
Mawip'yong (1.6 nm)
Myongdangjin (2.1 nm)
Pyolch'am (2.2 nm)
Mach'am (0.9 nm)
Kusong-ni (0.9 nm)
Hwawangch'am (1.1 nm)
Kusaekch'am (1.6 nm)
Posinch'am (2.1 nm)
Taedongch'am (2.0 nm)
So-dong (2.4 nm)
Poktongch'am (2.0 nm) Hongch'onch'am (0.3 nm)
P'yongch'am (1.0 nm)
Ch'angch'am (1.8 nm)
Hwap'ung-gol (1.9 nm)
Omch'am (2.5 nm)
Hap'yongch'am (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32529 Small Maengsan Airport 37 nm S 172
FR32512 Small Changjin-up Airport 32 nm E 78
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.7 nm SW Huichon
21.6 nm N Chonchon County
21.9 nm SW Pohyonsa
25.3 nm SE Geography of North Korea


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010