Honmura, Japan Page

Other names: ホンムラ,本村,ほんむら

World:Japan:Kumamoto
Latitude 32.6343 Longitude 130.6929 Altitude (feet) 118
Lat (DMS) 32° 38' 3N Long (DMS) 130° 41' 34E Altitude (meters) 35
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 59604

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Honmura Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Honmura Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Honmura Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hinokuchi (0.7 nm)
Matsubasemachi-minamitoyozaki (0.7 nm)
Matsubasemachi-nishishimogo (0.3 nm)
Shimokugu (0.5 nm)
Matsubasemachi-kugu (0.7 nm)
Kamikugu (0.7 nm)
Minamida (1.1 nm)
Ushio (1.0 nm)
Matsubasemachi-ono (1.0 nm)
Horikiri (1.1 nm)
Onobashi (1.1 nm)
Matsubasemachi-ryonakama (0.4 nm)
Niregi (0.5 nm)
Matsubasemachi-toyofuku (0.6 nm)
Ichirigi (0.8 nm)
Hakamada (0.8 nm)
Matsubasemachi-takezaki (0.9 nm)
Imashinchi (0.6 nm)
Takezakishimo (1.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJFT KMJ Medium KUMAMOTO Kumamoto 14 nm N 33 All Nippon Airways, Amakusa Airlines Co., Ltd., Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Far Eastern Air Transport, Fuji Dream Airlines, Hong Kong Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Jetstar Japan, Mandarin Airlines, Myanmar Airways International, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air, TransAsia Airways
RJDA AXJ Small AMAKUSA 28 nm W 251 Amakusa Airlines Co., Ltd.
RJFS HSG Medium SAGA Saga 36 nm N 327 All Nippon Airways, Spring Airlines, Spring Airlines Japan, T'way Air
RJDM Small Metabaru Air Base 43 nm N 341
RJFU NGS Medium NAGASAKI Omura 42 nm W 293 Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Jin Air, Myanmar Airways International, Oriental Air Bridge, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm NW List of Historic Sites of Japan (Kumamoto)
1.6 nm NW Matsubase Station
2.0 nm S Ogawa Station (Kumamoto)
3.1 nm S Yatsushiro District, Kumamoto
3.6 nm NW List of Cultural Properties of Japan - archaeological materials (Kumamoto)
3.8 nm N Uto Station
4.1 nm N Jōnan, Kumamoto


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:45:35 2016