Hiraiwa, Japan Page

Other names: ヒライワ,ひらいわ,平岩

World:Japan:Kumamoto
Latitude 32.6585 Longitude 130.5197 Altitude (feet) 387
Lat (DMS) 32° 39' 31N Long (DMS) 130° 31' 11E Altitude (meters) 117
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8873

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hiraiwa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hiraiwa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hiraiwa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Akasemachi
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Akase-honmura (0.5 nm) Furuyashiki (0.4 nm)
Kobata (0.8 nm)
Okoshiki (0.9 nm)
Hetame (1.2 nm)
Yanazako (1.3 nm)
Senbo (1.3 nm)
Toguchimachi (1.4 nm)
Komenokuchi (1.4 nm)
Nishibaru (1.6 nm)
Akase-matsuyama (0.4 nm)
Yakubo (0.8 nm)
Ishiuchi (1.1 nm)
Kaitaku (1.3 nm)
Nakagaura (1.3 nm)
Misumimachi-nakamura (1.3 nm)
Ura (1.5 nm)
Misumimachi-konoura (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJFT KMJ Medium KUMAMOTO Kumamoto 20 nm E 57 All Nippon Airways, Amakusa Airlines Co., Ltd., Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Far Eastern Air Transport, Fuji Dream Airlines, Hong Kong Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Jetstar Japan, Mandarin Airlines, Myanmar Airways International, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air, TransAsia Airways
RJDA AXJ Small AMAKUSA 21 nm W 240 Amakusa Airlines Co., Ltd.
RJFS HSG Medium SAGA Saga 31 nm N 339 All Nippon Airways, Spring Airlines, Spring Airlines Japan, T'way Air
RJFU NGS Medium NAGASAKI Omura 34 nm W 297 Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Jin Air, Myanmar Airways International, Oriental Air Bridge, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air
RJDM Small Metabaru Air Base 40 nm N 352
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.6 nm SW Akase Station
1.1 nm SW Ishiuchi Dam Station
1.4 nm SW List of Historic Sites of Japan (Kumamoto)
1.5 nm E Ōda Station (Kumamoto)
2.8 nm NE Higo-Nagahama Station
3.0 nm SW Hataura Station
4.0 nm SW Misumi Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:49:08 2016