Okoshiki, Japan Page

Other names: オコシキ,おこしき,御興来

World:Japan:Kumamoto
Latitude 32.6641 Longitude 130.5367 Altitude (feet) 246
Lat (DMS) 32° 39' 51N Long (DMS) 130° 32' 12E Altitude (meters) 74
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9811

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Okoshiki Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Okoshiki Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Okoshiki Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Furuyashiki (0.8 nm)
Hiraiwa (0.9 nm)
Akasemachi (1.1 nm)
Akase-matsuyama (1.3 nm)
Hetame (0.2 nm)
Toguchimachi (0.5 nm)
Nishibaru (0.6 nm)
Shioya (0.8 nm)
Shimotoda (0.8 nm)
Shimo'odamachi (0.9 nm)
Nakanobori (1.0 nm)
Miyanomae (1.1 nm)
Shinchi (1.1 nm)
Teranobori (1.2 nm)
Kobata (0.7 nm)
Komenokuchi (0.8 nm)
Senbo (1.0 nm)
Yanazako (1.2 nm)
Yakubo (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJFT KMJ Medium KUMAMOTO Kumamoto 19 nm E 57 All Nippon Airways, Amakusa Airlines Co., Ltd., Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Far Eastern Air Transport, Fuji Dream Airlines, Hong Kong Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Jetstar Japan, Mandarin Airlines, Myanmar Airways International, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air, TransAsia Airways
RJDA AXJ Small AMAKUSA 21 nm W 240 Amakusa Airlines Co., Ltd.
RJFS HSG Medium SAGA Saga 31 nm N 338 All Nippon Airways, Spring Airlines, Spring Airlines Japan, T'way Air
RJFU NGS Medium NAGASAKI Omura 34 nm W 295 Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Jin Air, Myanmar Airways International, Oriental Air Bridge, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air
RJDM Small Metabaru Air Base 40 nm N 351
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.6 nm E Ōda Station (Kumamoto)
1.5 nm SW Akase Station
2.0 nm NE Higo-Nagahama Station
2.0 nm SW Ishiuchi Dam Station
2.3 nm W List of Historic Sites of Japan (Kumamoto)
3.8 nm SW Hataura Station
3.8 nm NE Sumiyoshi Station (Kumamoto)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:25:14 2016