Wakasa, Japan Page

Other names: 若狭

World:Japan:Kanagawa
Latitude 35.4024 Longitude 139.4434 Altitude (feet) 85
Lat (DMS) 35° 24' 9N Long (DMS) 139° 26' 36E Altitude (meters) 25
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 564516

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wakasa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wakasa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wakasa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Higashiyamada (0.2 nm)
Miyanomae (0.2 nm)
Maeda (0.3 nm)
Sasadani (0.5 nm)
Biwajima (0.5 nm)
Shobuzawa (0.5 nm)
Shioibuchi (0.6 nm)
Minamikuzuno (0.7 nm)
Kamitsuchidana-minami (0.5 nm)
Nishiyamada (0.5 nm)
Shibaike (0.7 nm)
Kubochi (0.7 nm)
Nakamura (0.7 nm) Otani (0.3 nm)
Ohira (0.3 nm)
Oshita (0.5 nm)
Shobusawa-sakai (0.5 nm)
Endo (0.7 nm)
Yamazaki (0.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJTA NJA Medium ATSUGI NAF 3 nm N 6
RJTR Heli KASTNER AAF Camp Zama 7 nm N 340
RJTF Medium Chofu Airport Tokyo 16 nm N 14 New Central Airservice
RJTT HND Closed TOKYO INTL Tokyo 18 nm E 61 Air Canada, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Do, Air Incheon, AirAsia X, All Nippon Airways, American Airlines, Inc., Asiana Airlines, British Airways, Cathay Pacific , China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Delta Air Lines, Inc., Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , EVA Air , Emirates, Garuda Indonesia, HK Express, Hainan Airlines, Hawaiian Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Japan Transocean Air, Jeju Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, MIAT Mongolian Airlines, Okay Airways, Peach, Philippine Airlines, Qantas, Qatar Airways , Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Singapore Airlines, Skymark Airlines, Société Air France, S.A., Solaseed Air, Spring Airlines, StarFlyer, Thai Airways International, Tianjin Airlines, Tigerair Taiwan, United Airlines, Inc., V Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RJTO OIM Medium OSHIMA Izu Oshima 37 nm S 186 Japan Air Commuter, New Central Airservice
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.1 nm SW Keio University Shonan Fujisawa Campus
1.2 nm SW Keio Media Centers (Libraries)
1.2 nm SW Keio Shonan-Fujisawa Junior and Senior High School
1.2 nm E Shōnandai Station
1.2 nm NE Chōgo Station
1.8 nm SE Nihon University Junior College
1.8 nm SE Mutsuai-Nichidaimae Station
2.1 nm NE Kōza-Shibuya Station
1.9 nm E Yumegaoka Station
1.9 nm W Komaba Park
1.9 nm E Shimoiida Station
2.4 nm NW List of Historic Sites of Japan (Kanagawa)
2.3 nm E Izumi-chūō Station (Kanagawa)
2.8 nm SE Zengyō Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:11:27 2016