Kawasaki, Japan Page

Other names: 川先,カワサキ,かわさき

World:Japan:Aomori
Latitude 40.5896 Longitude 140.4913 Altitude (feet) 131
Lat (DMS) 40° 35' 23N Long (DMS) 140° 29' 29E Altitude (meters) 39
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 63193

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kawasaki Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kawasaki Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kawasaki Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Toriage (0.3 nm)
Minamiomachi (0.4 nm)
Kojimachi (0.4 nm)
Matsumorimachi (0.5 nm)
Otomicho (0.5 nm)
Tomitamachi (0.5 nm)
Minamitomitamachi (0.6 nm)
Joto (0.4 nm)
Tonosaki (0.4 nm)
Omachi (0.6 nm)
Joto-chuo (0.7 nm)
Ekimaecho (0.7 nm)
Sanpinai (0.3 nm)
Ogimachi (0.5 nm)
Toyoda (0.5 nm)
Oshimizu (0.6 nm)
Kiyohara (0.5 nm)
Kitazono (0.6 nm)
Gakuencho (0.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 12 nm E 46 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 24 nm S 193 All Nippon Airways
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 40 nm E 80 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 48 nm N 36
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 44 nm E 92
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.2 nm NW Hirosaki-Higashikōmae Station
0.4 nm E Hirosaki University of Health and Welfare
0.5 nm E Undōkōenmae Station (Aomori)
0.6 nm NW Hirosaki Station
0.6 nm W Tohoku Women's College
1.0 nm NW Chūō-Hirosaki Station
1.0 nm W Hirosakigakuindaimae Station
1.1 nm SW Seiaichūkōmae Station
1.1 nm W Hirokōshita Station
1.1 nm W Hirosaki Gakuin University
1.4 nm S Chitose Station (Aomori)
1.4 nm NW Hirosaki Tōshō-gū
1.5 nm S Koguriyama Station
1.3 nm E Nisato Station
1.8 nm S Matsukitai Station
1.4 nm W List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Aomori)
1.4 nm W List of Cultural Properties of Japan - paintings (Aomori)
1.6 nm NW Registered Monument (Japan)
1.6 nm NW Hirosaki Castle
2.0 nm N Naijōshi Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:12:41 2016