Ath Thawrah, Iraq Page

Other names: الثورة

World:Iraq:Maysan
Latitude 31.8297 Longitude 47.1351 Altitude (feet) 16
Lat (DMS) 31° 49' 47N Long (DMS) 47° 8' 6E Altitude (meters) 4
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 232609

Weather Charts


Ath Thawrah Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ath Thawrah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ath Thawrah Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Abu Rummanah (0.8 nm)
Al Masikh (1.0 nm)
Qata` Thamaniyah wa `Ashrin-Thalathin (1.0 nm)
Al Mu`allimin (0.3 nm)
Al `Imarat (1.1 nm)
Al Hadi (1.1 nm)
Al Karrar (1.2 nm)
Al Yarmuk (1.3 nm)
Al Mahmudiyah (1.6 nm)
Al Qahirah (0.5 nm)
Al Iskan (0.6 nm)
Al `Amarah (0.6 nm)
`Awashah (0.8 nm)
An Naft (1.0 nm)
Ar Risalah (0.3 nm)
Al Qadisiyah (0.5 nm)
Al Wahdah (0.7 nm)
`Abd al Hamid (0.8 nm)
`Atshan (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41241 Small Amara New Air Base 2 nm W 256
FR41270 Medium Qalat Salih Air Base 23 nm S 160
FR41706 Closed Andimeshk-Karkhe Dam Highway Strip 63 nm E 56
ORMM BSR Large BASRAH INTL Basrah 81 nm S 160 Air Arabia, Al-Naser Airlines, AtlasGlobal, Emirates, Etihad Airways, FlyDamas, Iraqi Airways, Middle East Airlines – Air Liban , Nile Air, Petroleum Air Services, Qatar Airways , RUS Aviation, Royal Jordanian , Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
OIAD DEF Small DEZFUL 73 nm E 60 Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.5 nm NW Maysan Stadium
0.8 nm E Amarah
0.8 nm E Battle of Amarah
1.5 nm E Missan Oil Company
1.5 nm NE Amara (Left Bank) Indian War Cemetery
1.6 nm NE Amara War Cemetery
2.4 nm SE University of Misan
2.8 nm W Amarah Air Base


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 16:40:31 2016