Al Qahirah, Iraq Page

Other names: Al Qāhirah,القاهرة

World:Iraq:Maysan
Latitude 31.8295 Longitude 47.1448 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 31° 49' 46N Long (DMS) 47° 8' 41E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 232733

Weather Charts


Al Qahirah Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Qahirah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Qahirah Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ath Thawrah (0.5 nm)
Al Mu`allimin (0.6 nm)
Ar Risalah (0.6 nm)
Abu Rummanah (1.2 nm)
Qata` Thamaniyah wa `Ashrin-Thalathin (1.4 nm)
Al Iskan (0.3 nm)
Al `Amarah (0.4 nm)
Al Yarmuk (1.0 nm)
Al Hadi (1.2 nm)
Al Mahmudiyah (1.3 nm)
Al `Imarat (1.4 nm)
`Awashah (0.3 nm)
An Naft (0.6 nm)
Al `Amil (0.9 nm)
Al Husayn (1.0 nm)
Al Qadisiyah (0.7 nm)
`Atshan (0.8 nm)
Al Wahdah (0.8 nm)
`Abd al Hamid (1.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41241 Small Amara New Air Base 3 nm W 258
FR41270 Medium Qalat Salih Air Base 23 nm S 161
FR41706 Closed Andimeshk-Karkhe Dam Highway Strip 62 nm E 56
ORMM BSR Large BASRAH INTL Basrah 81 nm S 160 Air Arabia, Al-Naser Airlines, AtlasGlobal, Emirates, Etihad Airways, FlyDamas, Iraqi Airways, Middle East Airlines – Air Liban , Nile Air, Petroleum Air Services, Qatar Airways , RUS Aviation, Royal Jordanian , Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
OIAD DEF Small DEZFUL 73 nm E 60 Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.4 nm NE Amarah
0.4 nm NE Battle of Amarah
1.0 nm W Maysan Stadium
1.0 nm SE Missan Oil Company
1.2 nm NE Amara (Left Bank) Indian War Cemetery
1.2 nm NE Amara War Cemetery
1.9 nm SE University of Misan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 16:35:20 2016