An Naft, Iraq Page

Other names: An Nafţ,النفط

World:Iraq:Maysan
Latitude 31.8235 Longitude 47.1534 Altitude (feet) 32
Lat (DMS) 31° 49' 25N Long (DMS) 47° 9' 12E Altitude (meters) 9
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 232567

Weather Charts


An Naft Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


An Naft Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


An Naft Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Qahirah (0.6 nm)
Ar Risalah (0.9 nm)
Al Qadisiyah (1.0 nm)
Al Wahdah (1.0 nm)
Ath Thawrah (1.0 nm)
Al Mu`allimin (1.1 nm)
`Abd al Hamid (1.1 nm)
`Awashah (0.6 nm)
Al Iskan (0.8 nm)
Al `Amarah (0.8 nm)
Al Husayn (0.9 nm)
Al Yarmuk (1.3 nm)
Al Mahmudiyah (1.6 nm)
Al Hadi (1.7 nm)
Al `Amil (0.6 nm)
Al Hasan al `Askari (1.0 nm)
Hayy al Qatil al `Arabi (1.4 nm)
`Atshan (0.4 nm)
Nahum (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41241 Small Amara New Air Base 3 nm W 265
FR41270 Medium Qalat Salih Air Base 23 nm S 162
FR41706 Closed Andimeshk-Karkhe Dam Highway Strip 62 nm E 56
ORMM BSR Large BASRAH INTL Basrah 80 nm S 161 Air Arabia, Al-Naser Airlines, AtlasGlobal, Emirates, Etihad Airways, FlyDamas, Iraqi Airways, Middle East Airlines – Air Liban , Nile Air, Petroleum Air Services, Qatar Airways , RUS Aviation, Royal Jordanian , Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
OIAD DEF Small DEZFUL 73 nm E 59 Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.5 nm E Missan Oil Company
0.6 nm N Amarah
0.6 nm N Battle of Amarah
1.3 nm N Amara (Left Bank) Indian War Cemetery
1.4 nm N Amara War Cemetery
1.4 nm SE University of Misan
1.5 nm NW Maysan Stadium


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 16:41:50 2016