Shur Ab, Iran Page

Other names: Shūr Āb,شور آب

World:Iran:Esfahan
Latitude 33.2150 Longitude 50.8032 Altitude (feet) 6817
Lat (DMS) 33° 12' 54N Long (DMS) 50° 48' 12E Altitude (meters) 2077
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5811

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shur Ab Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shur Ab Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shur Ab Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Madar Shah (3.5 nm)
Qal`eh Sang (5.3 nm)
Do Chahi (5.4 nm) Mazra`eh-ye Omid (3.1 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Vaseqi (3.2 nm)
Kazemabad (3.3 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Rabi`i (3.4 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Mirza'i (3.9 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Talebi (4.4 nm)
`Ali Shahabad (4.5 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Shahid Ghaffar-e Khunbaji (4.5 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Hasan ol Hoseyni (5.4 nm)
Jannatabad (5.5 nm)
Pa-ye Ab (5.8 nm)
Kuh Lotf (6.2 nm)
Gavdari-ye Afarin (6.1 nm)
Amirabad (6.5 nm)
`Aliabad (6.7 nm)
Dam Ab (6.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIFE IFH Small HESA Hesa 41 nm E 114
OIFS CQD Medium SHAHRE KORD Shahrekord 55 nm S 177 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines
OIFK Medium KASHAN 56 nm N 43
OIFM IFN Medium ESFAHAN SHAHID BEHESHTI INTL Isfahan 60 nm E 117 ATA Airlines, Air Arabia, AtlasGlobal, Atrak Air, Austrian Airlines, Caspian Airlines, Fly Baghdad, Freebird Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Sepahan Airlines, Taban Air, Tailwind Airlines, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
OIHR AJK Small ARAK Araak 73 nm N 319 Borajet, Iran Aseman Airlines, Zagros Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
26.9 nm S List of solar eclipses in the 5th century BC
34.0 nm SW Oltenești
34.8 nm S Heydari, Chaharmahal and Bakhtiari
35.7 nm S Jamalvi-ye Jadid


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:53:10 2016