Mar, Iran Page

Other names: Mār,مار

World:Iran:Esfahan
Latitude 33.0399 Longitude 52.4295 Altitude (feet) 6863
Lat (DMS) 33° 2' 24N Long (DMS) 52° 25' 46E Altitude (meters) 2091
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
`Aliabad (1.2 nm)
Hashemabad (4.0 nm)
Bideshg (4.1 nm)
Mobarakeh (1.0 nm)
Deh-e Bala (2.1 nm)
Marbin (3.3 nm)
Dastjerd (4.9 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Hoseyn Ne`matollah (1.8 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Nisiani (3.2 nm)
Neh (3.8 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Hajj `Ali Mohammad (3.9 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Hajj `Ali Mohammad (4.4 nm)
Qahsareh (1.0 nm)
Soleymanabad (2.5 nm)
Shahabad (3.4 nm)
Akhun (3.5 nm)
Jozv (3.8 nm)
Neysian (3.8 nm)
Hajji Gheyni (5.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41712 Small Esfahan East Airport 34 nm S 218
OIFM IFN Medium ESFAHAN SHAHID BEHESHTI INTL Isfahan 33 nm W 238 ATA Airlines, Air Arabia, AtlasGlobal, Atrak Air, Austrian Airlines, Caspian Airlines, Fly Baghdad, Freebird Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Sepahan Airlines, Taban Air, Tailwind Airlines, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
OIFP Medium BADR AIR BASE Esfahan 44 nm W 236
OIFS CQD Medium SHAHRE KORD Shahrekord 91 nm W 241 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
20.3 nm N Jameh Mosque of Ardestan
22.3 nm SE Tudeshk Rural District
28.8 nm E List of earthquakes in Iran
28.8 nm E 1909 Borujerd earthquake


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:49:13 2016