Kunari, India Page

Other names: Kunāri

World:India:Uttarakhand
Latitude 29.6433 Longitude 79.9861 Altitude (feet) 3389
Lat (DMS) 29° 38' 36N Long (DMS) 79° 59' 10E Altitude (meters) 1032
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 24190

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kunari Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kunari Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kunari Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dewalbagar (0.7 nm)
Bamori (0.9 nm)
Khankhet (0.9 nm)
Seragara (1.2 nm)
Raingal (0.6 nm)
Sela (0.9 nm)
Matyala (0.9 nm)
Deorala (1.0 nm)
Bherang (1.0 nm)
Banrakhet (1.2 nm)
Dharari (0.7 nm) Kuntola (0.3 nm)
Salan (0.6 nm)
Bari (0.9 nm)
Pipartola (1.0 nm)
Kotbibri (1.0 nm)
Bibri (1.2 nm)
Ghugtia (1.3 nm)
Raintola (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VIDF Small PITHORGARH 13 nm E 102
VNDL DAP Small Darchula Airport Darchula 29 nm E 86
VIPT PGH Medium PANTNAGAR Pantnagar 45 nm S 216 Air India Regional
FR43865 Heli GAUCHER 57 nm W 312
VNDH DHI Small Dhangarhi Airport Dhangarhi 61 nm S 149 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Saurya Airlines, Yeti Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.3 nm S Gangolihat
10.4 nm NE Berinag
12.4 nm W Barechhina
12.8 nm E Pithoragarh
13.7 nm E Naini Saini Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:20:38 2016