Khankhet, India Page

Other names: Khānkhet

World:India:Uttarakhand
Latitude 29.6418 Longitude 79.9686 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 29° 38' 30N Long (DMS) 79° 58' 7E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22294

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Khankhet Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Khankhet Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Khankhet Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bhagola (0.8 nm)
Kaula (0.9 nm)
Batolia Tok (1.4 nm)
Bamori (0.2 nm)
Seragara (0.7 nm)
Sela (0.9 nm)
Naichon (1.1 nm)
Deorala (1.3 nm)
Mankhola (1.5 nm)
Matyala (1.4 nm)
Kunari (0.9 nm)
Salan (1.0 nm)
Kuntola (1.1 nm)
Pipartola (1.4 nm)
Dewalbagar (0.4 nm)
Kotbibri (0.7 nm)
Pania (0.8 nm)
Bari (1.0 nm)
Bibri (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VIDF Small PITHORGARH 14 nm E 101
VNDL DAP Small Darchula Airport Darchula 30 nm E 86
VIPT PGH Medium PANTNAGAR Pantnagar 44 nm S 215 Air India Regional
FR43865 Heli GAUCHER 56 nm W 312
VNDH DHI Small Dhangarhi Airport Dhangarhi 62 nm S 148 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Saurya Airlines, Yeti Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.6 nm SE Gangolihat
10.9 nm NE Berinag
11.5 nm W Barechhina
13.6 nm E Pithoragarh
14.2 nm W Kumaon division
14.6 nm E Naini Saini Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:21:22 2016