Deorala, India Page

Other names: Deorāla

World:India:Uttarakhand
Latitude 29.6600 Longitude 79.9821 Altitude (feet) 2887
Lat (DMS) 29° 39' 36N Long (DMS) 79° 58' 56E Altitude (meters) 879
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 24431

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Deorala Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Deorala Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Deorala Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mankhola (0.5 nm)
Seragara (0.8 nm)
Kalota (1.0 nm)
Naichon (1.0 nm)
Jigal (1.2 nm)
Mahrara (0.6 nm)
Bori (0.9 nm)
Satbe (1.1 nm)
Agar (1.3 nm)
Matyala (0.2 nm)
Raingal (0.6 nm)
Bherang (0.8 nm)
Banrakhet (0.8 nm)
Bini (1.0 nm)
Sela (0.4 nm)
Kunari (1.0 nm)
Bamori (1.1 nm)
Kuntola (1.3 nm)
Khankhet (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VIDF Small PITHORGARH 13 nm E 106
VNDL DAP Small Darchula Airport Darchula 29 nm E 88
VIPT PGH Medium PANTNAGAR Pantnagar 46 nm S 215 Air India Regional
FR43865 Heli GAUCHER 56 nm W 311
VNDH DHI Small Dhangarhi Airport Dhangarhi 62 nm S 149 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Saurya Airlines, Yeti Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.6 nm NE Berinag
11.4 nm S Gangolihat
12.3 nm W Barechhina
13.3 nm E Pithoragarh
14.1 nm E Naini Saini Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:20:38 2016