Jigal, India Page

Other names: Jīgal

World:India:Uttarakhand
Latitude 29.6653 Longitude 79.9593 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 29° 39' 55N Long (DMS) 79° 57' 33E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22800

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jigal Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jigal Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jigal Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Harara (0.7 nm)
Naili (0.8 nm)
Tola (1.2 nm)
Neoli (1.2 nm)
Kanimar (1.4 nm)
Bushail (0.4 nm)
Umrai (0.8 nm)
Bijrau (1.1 nm)
Malli Nali (1.2 nm)
Kalota (0.2 nm)
Mankhola (0.8 nm)
Satbe (1.1 nm)
Sela (1.1 nm)
Deorala (1.2 nm)
Bori (1.3 nm)
Naichon (0.4 nm)
Seragara (0.8 nm)
Bhagola (1.2 nm)
Bamori (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VIDF Small PITHORGARH 15 nm E 106
VNDL DAP Small Darchula Airport Darchula 30 nm E 89
VIPT PGH Medium PANTNAGAR Pantnagar 45 nm S 213 Air India Regional
FR43865 Heli GAUCHER 55 nm W 312
VNDH DHI Small Dhangarhi Airport Dhangarhi 63 nm S 149 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Saurya Airlines, Yeti Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.9 nm NE Berinag
12.1 nm SE Gangolihat
11.1 nm W Barechhina
14.1 nm W Kumaon division
14.5 nm E Pithoragarh


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:25:22 2016