Salan, India Page

Other names: Salān

World:India:Uttarakhand
Latitude 29.6333 Longitude 79.9843 Altitude (feet) 2618
Lat (DMS) 29° 37' 60N Long (DMS) 79° 59' 3E Altitude (meters) 797
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 23217

Weather Charts


Salan Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Salan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Salan Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dewalbagar (0.6 nm)
Kotbibri (0.7 nm)
Khankhet (1.0 nm)
Bamori (1.1 nm)
Pania (1.1 nm)
Kuntola (0.5 nm)
Kunari (0.6 nm)
Raingal (1.2 nm)
Sela (1.4 nm)
Matyala (1.6 nm)
Seragara (1.5 nm)
Dharari (0.6 nm) Bari (0.3 nm)
Pipartola (0.4 nm)
Bibri (0.6 nm)
Ghugtia (0.7 nm)
Raintola (0.9 nm)
Babhana (1.1 nm)
Chitkholi (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VIDF Small PITHORGARH 13 nm E 100
VNDL DAP Small Darchula Airport Darchula 29 nm E 85
VIPT PGH Medium PANTNAGAR Pantnagar 44 nm S 216 Air India Regional
FR43865 Heli GAUCHER 57 nm W 312
VNDH DHI Small Dhangarhi Airport Dhangarhi 61 nm S 149 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Saurya Airlines, Yeti Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.8 nm S Gangolihat
11.0 nm NE Berinag
12.4 nm W Barechhina
12.7 nm E Pithoragarh
13.7 nm E Naini Saini Airport
15.0 nm W Kumaon division


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 16:20:29 2016