Tufanganj, India Page

Other names: Tufānganj

World:India:West Bengal
Latitude 26.3169 Longitude 89.6655 Altitude (feet) 229
Lat (DMS) 26° 19' 1N Long (DMS) 89° 39' 56E Altitude (meters) 69
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 96594
Google links for Tufanganj Google links for Tufanganj, India
Mid-range map of Tufanganj Large range map of Tufanganj
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chilakhana (3.8 nm)
Balarampur (5.9 nm)
Dhalpal (5.0 nm)
Natabari Hat (5.9 nm)
Mahishkuchi (6.0 nm)
Dhaldabri (4.3 nm)
Jhaokuti (4.5 nm)
Balakuti (4.6 nm)
Chota Balakuti (4.7 nm)
Nakarkhana (4.8 nm)
Palika (5.3 nm)
Chhaguli (5.3 nm)
Koriabhasa (5.4 nm)
Pundibari (5.5 nm)
Chota Guma (5.4 nm)
Bakshir Hat (5.6 nm)
Chota Laokuti (5.7 nm)
Bhanukumari (5.7 nm)
Pokalagi (5.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VECO COH Small COOCH BEHAR 10 nm W 274
VERU RUP Small Rupsi India Airport 16 nm E 128
VGSD SPD Medium SAIDPUR Saidpur 52 nm W 230 (one of Albatros or United Airways)
VQPR PBH Medium PARO Paro 66 nm N 348 (one of Bellview or Tashi Air),Drukair —
FR32012 Heli Pedong Helipad Pedong 75 nm W 311
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.0 nm S Nripendra Narayan Memorial High School
0.3 nm NE Tufanganj
3.8 nm E List of enclaves and exclaves
5.1 nm SW Torsa River
7.0 nm NW Tufanganj I (community development block)
8.3 nm NE Mo Chhu
8.3 nm NE Sankosh River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010