Kovilpatti, India Page

Other names: Koilpatti

World:India:State of Tamil Nadu
Latitude 9.1667 Longitude 77.8667 Altitude (feet) 347
Lat (DMS) 9° 10' 0N Long (DMS) 77° 52' 0E Altitude (meters) 105
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 85709
Google links for Kovilpatti Google links for Kovilpatti, India
Mid-range map of Kovilpatti Large range map of Kovilpatti
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ilaiyarasanendal (5.0 nm)
Kalugumalai (8.9 nm)
Tiruvengadam (11.1 nm)
Mel Nilidanallur (15.3 nm)
Elayirampannai (6.3 nm)
Sevvalpatti (11.2 nm)
Vembakkottai (11.6 nm)
Sattur (12.6 nm)
Edirkottai (14.4 nm)
Sivakasi (17.3 nm)
Ettaiyapuram (7.0 nm)
Kottur (11.6 nm)
Eppodumvenran (14.3 nm)
Vilattikulam (17.8 nm)
Turaiyur (5.6 nm)
Idaiseval (5.8 nm)
Kadambur (11.0 nm)
Kayattar (13.6 nm)
Ottappidaram (17.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3131 Small KOVILPATTI 2 nm W 254
FR31135 Closed Kayathar Airstrip 12 nm S 193
FR3277 TCR Small TUTICORIN SOUTHWEST 28 nm S 160 (one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher)
VOMD IXM Medium MADURAI 42 nm N 18 (one of Jet Airways or Jet Konnect),(one of Air India or Air India Cargo),Paramount,Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher)
VORM Small Ramnad Airport Ramnad 66 nm E 81
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.3 nm NE Kovilpatti
6.9 nm SE Kamanayakkanpatti
8.7 nm W Kalugumalai
11.0 nm S Kadambur, Ariyalur
11.2 nm S Kadambur
11.5 nm E Kottur
12.8 nm N Sattur


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010