Sana, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Tzana Ghi

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 11.5333 Longitude 37.8333 Altitude (feet) 8389
Lat (DMS) 11° 31' 60N Long (DMS) 37° 49' 60E Altitude (meters) 2556
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19206

Weather Charts


Sana Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sana Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sana Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Abiche (1.0 nm)
Ats'ey Weyn (4.4 nm)
T'ik' Anbesa (5.3 nm)
Gut'mera (6.3 nm)
Shelma Mat'ebiya (7.7 nm)
Telba T'im (2.8 nm)
Kwankucha (3.2 nm)
K'omisa (3.2 nm)
Lashat (5.0 nm)
Gelawdiwos (6.1 nm)
Mebrej (7.6 nm)
`Arb Gebeya (7.7 nm)
Andabiet (5.0 nm)
Giderefej (5.3 nm)
Menta Defer (6.9 nm)
K'ech'in Meda (7.5 nm)
Kosoch (3.6 nm)
Shiro (5.0 nm)
Asim (6.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HADT DBT Small Debre Tabor Airport Debre Tabor 27 nm N 20
HABD BJR Medium BAHIR DAR Bahir Dar 30 nm W 278 Ethiopian Airlines
HAGN GDQ Medium GONDAR Azezo 63 nm N 338 Ethiopian Airlines
HADM DBM Small Debra Marcos Airport Debra Marcos 71 nm S 185
HALL LLI Small LALIBELLA Lalibela 72 nm E 68 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.6 nm NE Amhara Region
12.7 nm NE South Gondar Zone
14.7 nm W Blue Nile Falls
17.7 nm S Hulet Ej Enese


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 14:16:23 2016