Qugangding, China Page

Other names: 曲岗丁

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 28.3195 Longitude 99.2665 Altitude (feet) 7956
Lat (DMS) 28° 19' 10N Long (DMS) 99° 15' 59E Altitude (meters) 2424
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 806

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qugangding Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qugangding Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qugangding Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Muyong (3.0 nm)
Xiding (3.3 nm)
Yiyong (4.4 nm)
Yagong (4.7 nm)
Dongzhulin (5.2 nm)
Rancuncun (2.8 nm)
Rancheng (3.0 nm)
Deze (3.7 nm)
Xiaola (5.0 nm)
Biyong (5.8 nm)
Aluogong (0.9 nm)
Linijiao (1.6 nm)
Jiaxue (2.0 nm)
Yongni (3.1 nm)
Tongge (3.5 nm)
Luna (3.7 nm)
Bairen (4.9 nm)
Bazi Sire (4.8 nm)
Mutong (5.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPDQ DIG Medium Diqing Airport Shangri-La 38 nm S 145 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air
VYNM Small Naungmom Airport Naungmom 91 nm W 237
FR45701 NLH Medium Ninglang Luguhu Airport Ninglang 91 nm E 120 China Eastern Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm NW Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
7.2 nm SE List of earthquakes in China
16.6 nm SW Dêqên County
21.2 nm W List of major power stations in Yunnan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:12:11 2016