Shikala, China Page

Other names: 石卡拉

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 22.7689 Longitude 103.1760 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 22° 46' 8N Long (DMS) 103° 10' 34E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7748

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shikala Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shikala Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shikala Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sanjia (1.8 nm)
Daluozhai (3.1 nm)
Zhamen (1.0 nm)
Banbanqiao (1.4 nm)
Jiangjiaping (2.1 nm)
Xiongdongwan (2.8 nm)
Pingzishang (3.1 nm)
Tangzibian (0.4 nm)
Changpo (1.2 nm)
Laozhai (1.3 nm)
Dalaotang (2.5 nm)
Qingjiao (3.2 nm)
Zhongzhai (3.4 nm)
Lijiazhai (3.4 nm)
Jianpo (1.3 nm)
Tianfang (2.1 nm)
Baduoyakou (3.1 nm)
Dashu (3.2 nm)
Longshujiao (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 38 nm N 13
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 67 nm N 32
VVDB DIN Medium DIEN BIEN PHU Dien Bien Phu 82 nm S 186 Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 79 nm E 53 China Eastern Airlines
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 85 nm W 243
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.9 nm SW Jinping Miao, Yao, and Dai Autonomous County
11.0 nm E Chung Chải
17.7 nm N List of major power stations in Yunnan
18.1 nm S Pa Tần


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:11:47 2016