Laotangou, China Page

Other names: 老炭沟

World:China:Liaoning
Latitude 40.3915 Longitude 122.6092 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 23' 29N Long (DMS) 122° 36' 33E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 29800

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Laotangou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Laotangou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Laotangou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sunbu (2.0 nm) Xiaolongmiao (0.9 nm)
Huyu (1.4 nm)
Xiaodonggou (2.1 nm)
Qiantun (2.2 nm)
Yingshoubu (2.9 nm)
Ganmahe (3.0 nm)
Malianyu (1.7 nm)
Yangjiadian (1.9 nm)
Dongfangshen (2.3 nm)
Dahuyu (1.1 nm)
Dahuyu Xigou (1.0 nm)
Duimengou (1.5 nm)
Damiaogou (1.6 nm)
Yangjiabu (2.5 nm)
Dahua Honggou (2.5 nm)
Wangjia Buzi (2.7 nm)
Yaobuzi (3.0 nm)
Fengjiabu (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYYK YKH Medium Yingkou Lanqi Airport Yingkou 14 nm W 308 China Eastern Airlines
ZYAS AOG Medium Anshan Air Base Anshan 44 nm N 14 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shanghai Airlines
FR40817 Medium Laohutun Air Base 58 nm S 222
FR40818 Medium Pulandian Air Base 62 nm S 205
ZYCH CNI Medium Changhai Airport Changhai 67 nm S 177 China Flying Dragon Aviation
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.4 nm W List of Khitan inscriptions
11.9 nm W Gaizhou
15.3 nm N Battle of Tashihchiao
16.3 nm NW Yingkou East Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:05:52 2016