Caotun, China Page

Other names: 曹屯

World:China:Liaoning
Latitude 41.1738 Longitude 121.2188 Altitude (feet) 65
Lat (DMS) 41° 10' 26N Long (DMS) 121° 13' 8E Altitude (meters) 19
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 48079

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Caotun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Caotun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Caotun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Daxue (1.1 nm)
Yibaihu (1.2 nm)
Xuejia (1.7 nm)
Bei'erdaohezi (2.2 nm)
Yangtun (2.8 nm)
Yingpantun (3.0 nm)
Liushuibu (2.9 nm)
Xiaoyebu (1.6 nm)
Gewangbei (2.0 nm)
Xinxingtun (2.9 nm)
Pingxipuzi (2.8 nm)
Xiaqitai (3.2 nm)
Dafutun (4.0 nm)
Wangmangou (2.3 nm)
Zhaoquangou (2.9 nm)
Daqitun (1.7 nm)
Baiguantun (3.1 nm)
Yaotun (3.0 nm)
Zijingshan (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41033 Small Jinzhou North Airfield Jinzhou 2 nm W 290
ZYJZ JNZ Medium Jinzhou Airport Jinzhou 8 nm W 238 Hainan Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
FR41032 Small Jinxi Air Base Jinxi 29 nm S 211
ZYCY CHG Medium Chaoyang Airport Chaoyang 41 nm W 302 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Okay Airways
ZYYK YKH Medium Yingkou Lanqi Airport Yingkou 64 nm E 125 China Eastern Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm S List of major power stations in Liaoning province
2.2 nm W List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
2.8 nm W Guta District
4.7 nm SW Jinzhou City Stadium
4.6 nm SW Jinzhou Railway Station (Jinzhou)
5.7 nm S Linghe District
6.5 nm SW Taihe District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:18:32 2016