Qiangnaotan, China Page

Other names: 墙脑滩

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 36.5697 Longitude 104.5330 Altitude (feet) 5154
Lat (DMS) 36° 34' 11N Long (DMS) 104° 31' 59E Altitude (meters) 1570
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10132

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qiangnaotan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qiangnaotan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qiangnaotan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yangquangou (4.0 nm)
Zhanquangou (4.6 nm)
Wujiachuan (5.8 nm)
Nanchuan (5.9 nm)
Wudaping Nongchang Yidui (3.3 nm)
Dushi (3.9 nm)
Hejing (4.8 nm)
Dongping (5.1 nm)
Wujiawan (4.9 nm)
Yanlapai (3.5 nm)
Si'erwanping (4.0 nm)
Yingping (3.8 nm)
Chenjiaping (4.8 nm)
Tianzi (5.2 nm)
Yingfang (5.2 nm)
Jiakou (5.1 nm)
Shangtan (5.4 nm)
Majiatan (6.0 nm)
Litai (5.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 41 nm S 201
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 45 nm W 225
ZLLL LHW Medium ZHONGCHUAN Lanzhou 44 nm W 266 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Donghai Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, GX Airlines , HK Express, Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Lucky Air, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited, West Air , XiamenAir
ZLZW ZHY Medium Zhongwei Shapotou Airport Zhongwei 67 nm N 26 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 86 nm E 109 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.2 nm E Jingyuan County, Gansu
12.0 nm SW List of major power stations in Gansu
14.5 nm NE List of coal power stations
14.5 nm NE List of power stations in China


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:23:30 2016