Yili, China Page

Other names: 衣力

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 31.8369 Longitude 78.8620 Altitude (feet) 12588
Lat (DMS) 31° 50' 13N Long (DMS) 78° 51' 43E Altitude (meters) 3836
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yili Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yili Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yili Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gulang (3.6 nm)
Qiuba (5.0 nm)
Buni (4.9 nm)
Sibgyi (5.8 nm)
Namgia (11.1 nm)
Buli (1.0 nm)
Chaga (1.9 nm)
Xiega'er (2.3 nm)
Yiga (2.4 nm)
Pusha (2.9 nm)
Bairang (3.4 nm)
Danmai (3.6 nm)
Yeri (0.2 nm)
Mayang (5.8 nm)
Jiesheng (7.6 nm)
Reni (3.9 nm)
Se'ergong (4.8 nm)
Jiaowang (6.2 nm)
Nuba (10.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3255 Small FUKCHE 68 nm N 15
ZUAL NGQ Medium Ngari Gunsa Airport Shiquanhe 62 nm E 75 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air, Tibet Airlines
FR3281 Small BHARKOT 80 nm S 200
FR42492 Heli Aviation Research Centre, RAW Headquarter Helipad Chakrata 85 nm S 217
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.8 nm W Shipki La
7.1 nm NW List of Indian states and territories by highest point
11.8 nm NW 32nd parallel north
12.2 nm W Nako Lake


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:37:51 2016