Jiesheng, China Page

Other names: 杰胜

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 31.8410 Longitude 79.0108 Altitude (feet) 14599
Lat (DMS) 31° 50' 28N Long (DMS) 79° 0' 39E Altitude (meters) 4449
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jiesheng Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiesheng Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiesheng Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Danmai (6.7 nm)
Pusha (6.7 nm)
Yiga (6.8 nm)
Bairang (7.0 nm)
Xiega'er (7.2 nm)
Chaga (7.3 nm)
Yeri (7.4 nm)
Yili (7.6 nm)
Buli (8.0 nm)
Reni (8.3 nm)
Jiaowang (9.3 nm)
Gulang (11.0 nm)
Se'ergong (11.4 nm)
Gongpu (10.3 nm) Mayang (4.2 nm)
Zhenglong (5.8 nm)
Nuba (8.5 nm)
Nubazhongcuo (9.0 nm)
Layu (12.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUAL NGQ Medium Ngari Gunsa Airport Shiquanhe 55 nm E 73 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air, Tibet Airlines
FR3255 Small FUKCHE 66 nm N 8
FR3281 Small BHARKOT 83 nm S 205
FR43865 Heli GAUCHER 93 nm S 175
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.0 nm E Diyag
13.4 nm W Shipki La
14.3 nm W List of Indian states and territories by highest point
17.0 nm NW 32nd parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:42:36 2016