Changwan, China Page

Other names: 长湾

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 29.2611 Longitude 110.2328 Altitude (feet) 1912
Lat (DMS) 29° 15' 40N Long (DMS) 110° 13' 58E Altitude (meters) 582
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 20951

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Changwan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Changwan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Changwan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tieluling (0.8 nm)
Shuijingwan (2.1 nm)
Feiqiaowan (2.4 nm)
Maoyanhe (2.7 nm)
Yuanjiata (1.3 nm)
Yanlieya (1.9 nm)
Liziling (2.4 nm)
Guanzhuang (2.4 nm)
Guanzhuangyu (2.5 nm)
Majiashan (3.3 nm)
Zhoujia Laowu (1.8 nm)
Zhaojia (1.8 nm)
Zhaojia (1.8 nm)
Bajiao (2.9 nm)
Zhayushan (3.3 nm)
Xiangyang (2.2 nm)
Jigongyu (2.5 nm)
Jiuzhuangta (2.8 nm)
Xiaxi (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGDY DYG Small Dayong Airport Dayong 14 nm E 130 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Juneyao Airlines, New Gen Airways , Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan, TransAsia Airways
ZHES ENH Small Enshi Airport Enshi 74 nm N 328 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Hainan Airlines
FR42923 JIQ Medium Qianjiang Wulingshan Airport Qianjiang 74 nm W 282 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Juneyao Airlines, Loong Air , Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines
ZGCD CGD Medium Changde Airport Changde 76 nm E 105 China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZUTR TEN Small Tongren Fenghuang Airport 95 nm S 210 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.6 nm E Jiaoziya
7.0 nm E Wulingyuan
7.0 nm E Huanglong Cave
9.8 nm S List of largest bridges in China
9.8 nm S List of longest suspension bridge spans
13.7 nm S Qingtianping
13.1 nm NE Bailong Elevator


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:17:32 2016