Waicun, China Page

Other names: 外村

World:China:Fujian
Latitude 26.6876 Longitude 116.5335 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 26° 41' 15N Long (DMS) 116° 32' 1E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14458

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Waicun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Waicun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Waicun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Longxi
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qishang (1.3 nm)
Xinmin (2.0 nm)
Laowuxia (2.1 nm)
Chuanlongke (2.5 nm)
Wanfang (1.4 nm)
Jiaokeng (2.3 nm)
Xiaolingxia (2.4 nm)
Liyuan (2.6 nm)
Xiaokeng (2.6 nm)
Taolin (2.6 nm)
Zhujiacun (3.1 nm)
Heshu Xiacun (1.2 nm)
Xiaxiaokeng (2.2 nm)
Zhongshe (2.5 nm)
Changjiaduan (2.6 nm)
Shanyangkeng (2.7 nm)
Shanxiacun (2.7 nm)
Jueping (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZSLD LCX Medium Longyan Guanzhishan Airport Longyan 61 nm S 169 Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
FR45807 SQJ Medium Shaxian Airport Sanming 71 nm E 102 Juneyao Airlines
FR41023 Medium Zhangshu Air Base 95 nm N 327
ZSWY WUS Medium Nanping Wuyishan Airport Wuyishan 99 nm E 51 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, XiamenAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.7 nm E Dongqiao
10.8 nm NW Guangchang County
17.9 nm SW Fu River (Jiangxi)
23.4 nm NE Jianning County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:49:56 2016