Mae Luiza, Brazil Page

Other names: Mãe Luiza

World:Brazil:Rio Grande do Norte
Latitude -5.7956 Longitude -35.1852 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 5° 47' 44S Long (DMS) 35° 11' 7W Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) America/Fortaleza
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 266672

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mae Luiza Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mae Luiza Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mae Luiza Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Sopapo
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Alto da Colina (0.4 nm)
Aparecida (0.5 nm)
Tirol (0.9 nm)
Petropolis (1.3 nm)
Natal (1.5 nm)
Ribeira (1.6 nm)
Areado (1.7 nm)
Ocidental de Cima (1.7 nm)
Passo da Patria (1.8 nm)
Ocidental de Baixo (1.8 nm)
Coqueiros (2.0 nm)
Sao Jose do Jaco (1.2 nm)
Brasilia (1.7 nm)
Rocas (1.7 nm)
Vietna (1.8 nm)
Maruim (1.9 nm)
Barro Duro (0.2 nm)
Tenente Procopio (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SSOM Heli Hospital Estadual Walfredo Gurgel Heliport Natal 1 nm W 230
SBSG Large Governador Aluízio Alves International Airport Natal 11 nm W 278 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil, Meridiana, TAP Portugal
SBJP JPA Medium PRESIDENTE CASTRO PINTO Joao Pessoa 82 nm S 170 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil
SBKG CPV Medium PRESIDENTE JOAO SUASSUNA Campina Grande 98 nm S 205 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.0 nm N List of lighthouses in Brazil
1.1 nm S Via Costeira
1.2 nm W Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Natal
1.4 nm W Greater Natal
1.4 nm W Leste Potiguar
1.4 nm W Natal (microregion)
1.4 nm W List of municipalities in Rio Grande do Norte
1.5 nm S Dunas Park
1.5 nm NW Alberto Maranhão Theatre
1.6 nm SW Midway Mall (Brazil)
1.8 nm NW Port of Natal
1.9 nm NW Natal, Rio Grande do Norte
2.4 nm N Forte dos Reis Magos
2.5 nm SW Machadão
2.5 nm NW Potenji River
2.6 nm NW Newton Navarro Bridge
2.6 nm SW Arena das Dunas
2.6 nm SW 2014 FIFA World Cup venues
2.8 nm S Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:47:55 2016