Belem, Brazil Page

Other names: Belém

World:Brazil:Parana
Latitude -23.4333 Longitude -51.7333 Altitude (feet) 2014
Lat (DMS) 23° 25' 60S Long (DMS) 51° 43' 60W Altitude (meters) 613
Time zone (est) America/Sao_Paulo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4326

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Belem Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Belem Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Belem Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sarandi (7.3 nm)
Maringa (10.1 nm)
Tupinamba (9.2 nm)
Granada (13.0 nm)
Astorga (13.5 nm)
Iguaracu (16.0 nm)
Santa Zelia (16.4 nm)
Pitangueiras (16.3 nm)
Sao Pedro (10.5 nm)
Pirapo (11.2 nm)
Sabaudia (12.9 nm)
Marialva (2.7 nm)
Mandaguari (6.3 nm)
Jandaia do Sul (11.0 nm)
Aquidaba (11.9 nm)
Sao Luis (12.2 nm)
Cambira (13.6 nm)
Marumbi (15.0 nm)
Bom Sucesso (16.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SSHN Small Recanto das Águias Airport Iguaraçu 13 nm N 325
FR1003 Small ARAPONGAS 14 nm E 70
SBMG MGF Medium REGIONAL DE MARINGA SILVIO NAME JUNIOR MARINGA 15 nm W 260 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
SBLO LDB Medium LONDRINA Londrina 33 nm E 79 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil
SDDZ Heli Vila São Paulo/Mercosul Heliport Alvorada do Sul 49 nm N 26
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.7 nm SE Marialva
7.7 nm SE Mandaguari
11.0 nm SE Jandaia do Sul
11.3 nm W List of cycling tracks and velodromes
11.3 nm W Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Maringá
11.3 nm W Cathedral of Maringá
11.3 nm W Estádio Willie Davids


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:44:19 2016