Jaguaritira, Brazil Page

Other names: Trindade

World:Brazil:Minas Gerais
Latitude -17.9000 Longitude -42.2333 Altitude (feet) 1942
Lat (DMS) 17° 53' 60S Long (DMS) 42° 13' 60W Altitude (meters) 591
Time zone (est) America/Sao_Paulo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 568

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jaguaritira Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jaguaritira Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jaguaritira Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bonfim (4.9 nm)
Agua Boa (11.6 nm)
Aricanduva (20.0 nm)
Capelinha (21.0 nm)
Sao Sebastiao do Maranhao (22.3 nm)
Vila dos Anjos (8.9 nm)
Serra (9.4 nm)
Setubinha (18.0 nm)
Palmeira (19.5 nm)
Malacacheta (9.3 nm)
Santo Antonio do Mucuri (17.2 nm)
Antonio Ferreira (18.1 nm)
Jose Nunes (21.4 nm)
Jose Calhau (21.4 nm)
Sagrado Coracao (21.2 nm)
Catequeses (11.9 nm)
Santo Antonio (15.1 nm)
Glucinio (20.1 nm)
Santa Maria do Suacui (20.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SICK Small Cidade Capelinha Airport Capelinha 21 nm W 307
SNSI Small Santa Maria do Suaçuí Airport Santa Maria Do Suaçuí 22 nm S 216
SBGV GVR Small GOVERNADOR VALADARES Governador Valadares 61 nm S 166 Azul Brazilian Airlines
SNBK Closed Bocaíuva Airport Bocaíuva 69 nm N 320
SBIP IPN Medium USIMINAS Santana Do Paraiso 95 nm S 188 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Flyways Linhas Aéreas
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.6 nm E Malacacheta
10.4 nm N Angelândia
10.6 nm SW Água Boa, Minas Gerais
13.3 nm E Franciscópolis


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:49:37 2016