Las Palmas, Argentina Page

Other names: Las Palmas Sur

World:Argentina:Cordoba
Latitude -30.6549 Longitude -64.3875 Altitude (feet) 3585
Lat (DMS) 30° 39' 18S Long (DMS) 64° 23' 15W Altitude (meters) 1092
Time zone (est) America/Argentina/Cordoba
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 298

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Las Palmas Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Las Palmas Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Las Palmas Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Estancia San Jose (4.9 nm) La Luna (1.4 nm)
Ojo de Agua (2.2 nm)
Ischilin Viejo (3.7 nm)
Ischilin (4.6 nm)
Los Ruices (5.9 nm)
Calchin (7.2 nm)
Las Palmas (7.6 nm)
Surisaltana (9.0 nm)
Los Pozos (10.7 nm)
Villa Albertina (3.3 nm)
Estancia El Algarrobo (6.4 nm)
Ongamira (7.7 nm)
Santa Sabina (11.1 nm)
Estancia Vieja (13.1 nm)
Colonia Hogar (13.3 nm)
Canada Martel (14.9 nm)
Alto Fresco (16.2 nm)
Estancia San Jose (16.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR35946 Small Dean Funes Airport Dean Funes 16 nm N 1
SACN Small Ascochinga Airport Ascochinga 19 nm S 163
SACO COR Medium AMBROSIO L V TARAVELLA Cordoba 41 nm S 167 Aerolíneas Argentinas, Air Europa, Austral Líneas Aéreas, Copa Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LADE - Líneas Aéreas del Estado, LATAM Airlines, LATAM Airlines Brasil, LATAM Argentina, LATAM Perú, Sky Airline
FR36039 Heli La Carolina Heliport La Carolina 42 nm S 172
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.0 nm NW List of earthquakes in Argentina
11.0 nm NW Cruz del Eje Department
11.0 nm NW Buena Vista, Catamarca
11.0 nm NW El Lindero
11.0 nm NW El Alamito
11.0 nm NW Colonia Caroya


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:39:56 2016