Calchin, Argentina Page

Other names: Calchín

World:Argentina:Cordoba
Latitude -30.5419 Longitude -64.3385 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 30° 32' 31S Long (DMS) 64° 20' 19W Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) America/Argentina/Cordoba
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 298

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Calchin Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Calchin Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Calchin Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Los Ruices (2.1 nm)
Surisaltana (6.5 nm)
San Pedro de Toyos (7.4 nm)
Estancia San Jose (8.0 nm)
Cruz Mojada (3.9 nm)
Villa Alicia (4.6 nm)
Los Cerrillos (6.3 nm)
Dean Funes (7.3 nm)
Las Palmas (1.3 nm)
Los Pozos (4.6 nm)
Estancia Los Carritos (7.0 nm)
Avellaneda (7.5 nm)
Ischilin (2.7 nm)
Ischilin Viejo (3.9 nm)
Ojo de Agua (5.2 nm)
La Luna (6.5 nm)
Las Palmas (7.2 nm)
Delicia (7.8 nm)
Villa Albertina (8.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR35946 Small Dean Funes Airport Dean Funes 9 nm N 347
SACM Small Villa General Mitre Airport Villa General Mitre 17 nm E 122
SACO COR Medium AMBROSIO L V TARAVELLA Cordoba 47 nm S 171 Aerolíneas Argentinas, Air Europa, Austral Líneas Aéreas, Copa Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LADE - Líneas Aéreas del Estado, LATAM Airlines, LATAM Airlines Brasil, LATAM Argentina, LATAM Perú, Sky Airline
FR36039 Heli La Carolina Heliport La Carolina 48 nm S 176
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.7 nm W List of earthquakes in Argentina
8.7 nm W Cruz del Eje Department
8.7 nm W Buena Vista, Catamarca
8.7 nm W El Lindero
8.7 nm W El Alamito
8.7 nm W Colonia Caroya


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:39:42 2016