Arak's, Armenia Page

Other names: Արաքս,Arak’s

World:Armenia:Yerevan
Latitude 40.1487 Longitude 44.4773 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 40° 8' 55N Long (DMS) 44° 28' 38E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Yerevan
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 469543

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Arak's Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Arak's Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Arak's Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shengavit' (0.6 nm)
T'eyshebaini (1.1 nm)
Verin Ch'arbakh (1.4 nm)
Karmir blur (1.5 nm)
Nerkin Ch'arbakh (1.8 nm)
Nairi (0.3 nm)
Shengavit' (0.4 nm)
Noragyugh (1.4 nm)
Nor Kokhp (1.6 nm)
Nor Malat'ia (1.7 nm)
Imeni Tairova (2.1 nm)
Hrazdan (2.1 nm)
Malat'ia-Sebastia (2.1 nm)
Karapetyan A. (0.4 nm) Verin Shengavit' (0.7 nm)
Nerkin Shengavit' (0.9 nm)
Nor-Aparan (1.0 nm)
Erebuni (1.3 nm)
Noragavit' (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
UDYE Medium EREBUNI Yerevan 1 nm S 199
UDYZ EVN Large ZVARTNOTS Yerevan 3 nm W 268 AMC Airlines, Aegean Airlines, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air Arabia, Air Armenia, Air Cairo, Air Europa, Air Malta, Arkia , Armenia Airways, AtlasGlobal, Austrian Airlines, Bulgaria Air , Bulgarian Air Charter, CSA Czech Airlines , Coyne Airways, Georgian Airways, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, JSC "UTair Aviation", Jordan Aviation, LOT Polish Airlines , Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Middle East Airlines – Air Liban , Mistral Air, Montenegro Airlines, Nordstar, Nordwind Airlines , PLL SCAT Air Company, Qatar Airways , S7 Airlines, Société Air France, S.A., Taban Air, Ukraine International Airlines (UIA) , Ural Airlines, VIM Airlines, Vueling, flydubai
FR94 Small YEREVAN YEGVARD Yerevan 9 nm N 24
FR41528 IGD Medium Iğdır Airport Iğdır 29 nm W 249 Turkish Airlines
FR41701 Closed Gavar Airport Gavar 31 nm E 64
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.1 nm NW Mika Stadium
0.4 nm N Alashkert Stadium
0.3 nm NE Garegin Nzhdeh Square
0.3 nm NE Garegin Nzhdeh Square (metro station)
0.4 nm SE Shengavit (metro station)
0.7 nm N Yerevan Lake
0.5 nm NE Shengavit Medical Center
0.6 nm SE Verin Shengavit
0.7 nm NW Irina Rodnina Figure Skating Centre
0.9 nm S Nerkin Shengavit
0.8 nm NW Yerevan Velodrome
1.0 nm N Embassy of the United States, Yerevan
1.0 nm S Nor-Aparan
1.2 nm S Erebuni Airport
1.1 nm SE Gortsaranain
1.1 nm E Yerevan Mall
1.3 nm NW Nor Kokhp
1.4 nm NE Noragyugh
1.2 nm W Karmir Blur
1.2 nm E Getar River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:06:53 2016