Al Ajnaf, Yemen Page

Other names: الأجنف,الأجنف

World:Yemen:Hadramawt
Latitude 15.0000 Longitude 47.9167 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 15° 0' 0N Long (DMS) 47° 55' 0E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1639

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Al Ajnaf Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Ajnaf Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Ajnaf Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Walajah (2.2 nm)
Al Khaniq (3.1 nm)
Ar Rawdah (4.0 nm)
Al Ba Karshum (4.9 nm)
Al Magharim (5.9 nm)
Al Hijlayn (1.4 nm) Hisn Dughaym (2.2 nm)
Hisn Ba Rushayd (3.1 nm)
Madhun (3.5 nm)
Hisn Ba Munif (4.0 nm)
Sahid (4.0 nm)
Al Ghubadah (4.9 nm)
Sharj Sharin (5.3 nm)
Al Wulayjat (5.8 nm)
Ghamis Ba Huwat (5.9 nm)
Al Mikrab (5.9 nm)
Hisn Ba Turayyiq (1.4 nm)
Ra`un (4.4 nm)
Khitmat al Ma`dil (5.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYAT AXK Medium ATAQ 68 nm W 247 Felix Airways
OYSY GXF Medium SAYUN INTL Sayun 76 nm N 40 Felix Airways, Yemenia
FR9942 Small CANOXY 76 nm E 61
OYRN RIY Medium MUKALLA INTL Riyan 86 nm E 103 Felix Airways, Yemenia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.8 nm E Geography of Yemen
4.8 nm E Yemen
5.2 nm SE Sharj Sharin
9.2 nm E Sharj Ba Da'N
10.0 nm N Amd District
13.6 nm E Kaydam Ba Masdus
13.9 nm NE Adh Dhlia'ah District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:30:22 2016