Al Ba Karshum, Yemen Page

Other names: Āl Bā Karshūm,آل با كرشوم,آل با كرشوم

World:Yemen:Hadramawt
Latitude 15.0167 Longitude 47.8333 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 15° 1' 0N Long (DMS) 47° 49' 60E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1639

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Al Ba Karshum Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Ba Karshum Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Ba Karshum Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Magharim (1.0 nm)
Hammam (6.5 nm)
Muharraqah (6.8 nm)
Mashajirah (7.0 nm)
Khubat (7.0 nm)
`Aythbuk (7.7 nm)
Sha`bat (7.7 nm)
Qiddat al Mashajir (8.3 nm)
Dhi al Humar (1.4 nm)
Al Marr (1.4 nm)
Ar Rawdah (1.0 nm)
Al Khaniq (1.9 nm)
Walajah (2.9 nm)
Al Ajnaf (4.9 nm)
Al Hijlayn (5.8 nm)
Hisn Ba Turayyiq (6.1 nm)
Hisn Dughaym (7.1 nm)
Madhun (7.8 nm)
Hisn Ba Rushayd (8.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYAT AXK Medium ATAQ 64 nm W 244 Felix Airways
OYSY GXF Medium SAYUN INTL Sayun 79 nm N 44 Felix Airways, Yemenia
FR9942 Small CANOXY 80 nm E 63
OYRN RIY Medium MUKALLA INTL Riyan 91 nm E 103 Felix Airways, Yemenia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.7 nm E Geography of Yemen
9.7 nm E Yemen
10.2 nm NE Amd District
10.1 nm E Sharj Sharin
14.1 nm E Sharj Ba Da'N


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:32:51 2016