Sahid, Yemen Page

Other names: Şāhid,صاهد,صاهد

World:Yemen:Hadramawt
Latitude 15.0167 Longitude 47.9833 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 15° 1' 0N Long (DMS) 47° 58' 60E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1639

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sahid Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sahid Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sahid Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Hijlayn (2.9 nm)
Hisn Ba Turayyiq (3.5 nm)
Al Ajnaf (4.0 nm)
Madhun (1.4 nm)
Hijlayn Ba Karshum (4.0 nm)
Hisn Thujay`ah (4.2 nm)
Hisn Suwaydat (4.4 nm)
Al Akhshab (5.0 nm)
Al Mikrab (1.9 nm)
Az Zali`ah (1.9 nm)
Al Wulayjat (2.1 nm)
Al Hinw (3.1 nm)
Khalifat Ba Suwayda' (4.9 nm)
Hisn Ba Munif (2.0 nm)
Hisn Ba Rushayd (2.2 nm)
Al Ghubadah (2.2 nm)
Hisn Dughaym (2.8 nm)
Ghamis Ba Huwat (2.8 nm)
Sharj Sharin (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR9942 Small CANOXY 72 nm E 60
OYSY GXF Medium SAYUN INTL Sayun 73 nm N 39 Felix Airways, Yemenia
OYAT AXK Medium ATAQ 72 nm W 247 Felix Airways
OYRN RIY Medium MUKALLA INTL Riyan 83 nm E 104 Felix Airways, Yemenia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm SE Geography of Yemen
1.4 nm SE Yemen
3.2 nm S Sharj Sharin
6.3 nm SE Sharj Ba Da'N
9.8 nm NW Amd District
9.7 nm E Kaydam Ba Masdus
10.5 nm SE `Urum


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:30:29 2016